Audience
- NIN and NSO engaged:
- Coaches and coach developers
- Performance support practitioners (including data professionals, W&E, engineers)
- Performance support managers / Managers of performance support teams
- HP-funded sport researchers
Program and speaker details will be updated as they become confirmed.
Speakers
Network Activities
Theme: Optimising performance teams through sports technology and applied research
Monday 28 October 1:30pm -2:30pm
AIS Return to Play Grant Recipients
- Franco Impellizzeri, University of Technology Sydney
- Lari Trease, La Trobe University
- Steve Swanson, Deakin University
- Daniel Kadlec, Edith Cowan University
Tuesday 29 October 1:30pm -2:30pm
Optimising heat acclimation across the National Institute Network | Julien Periard, University Canberra
Wednesday 30 October 1:30pm -2:30pm
Little Red Riding Hood - Enhancing athlete characterisation and unlocking individualised training while promoting interdisciplinary engagement | Kate Slattery & Jamie Stanley, University of Technology Sydney
Thursday 31 October 1:30pm -2:30pm
Building an Online Statistics Learning Platform for Sport Scientists | Andrew Govus La Trobe University
Friday 1 November
Further information coming soon.
Monday 28 October, 12:30pm-5:00pm; and
Tuesday 29 October, 9:00am-5:00pm
AIS, Canberra
Objectives
- Provide an opportunity for the Movement Science networks to connect and stimulate community
- Share and challenge current practice, system activities, projects and ways of working
- Workshop, discuss and develop specific capabilities as identified by the network
Audience
- NSO and NIN employed across Movement Science, including Biomechanics, Performance Analysis and Skill Acquisition
- Postgraduate students embedded within NSO or NIN programs
Themes
- Discipline specific sessions and system updates (Biomechanics, Performance Analysis, Skill Acquisition)
- Applied Movement Science projects/research
- Multidisciplinary teams and best-practise
ESSA Points
- A minimum of 8 ESSA points will be awarded for attendance at the Movement Science Forum and discipline specific session
Draft Program - Program and Speaker details will be updated as they become confirmed.
Day 1 Biomechanics Session - Monday 28 October 2024 | |
---|---|
12:30pm-1:30pm | Biomechanics System Updates/Technical Proficiency Survey Summary/Biomechanics Directions Speaker: Andrew Lyttle | National Network Lead | Australian Institute of Sport |
1:30pm-2:30pm | STARS | 2024 AIS Return to Play Grant Recipients Speaker: Franco Impellizzeri | Professor of Sport and Exercise Science and Medicine | University of Technology Sydney Speaker: Lari Trease | Sport and Exercise Physician, PhD Candidate | La Trobe University Speaker: Steve Swanson | Deakin University Speaker: Daniel Kadlec | Edith Cowan University |
2:30pm-3:00pm | Exploratory analysis of complex data series Speaker: John Warmenhoven | CSIRO Graduate PhD Supervisor | The University of Technology Sydney |
3:00pm-3:30pm | Break |
3:30pm-4:00pm | ML Best Practice Guidelines Speaker: Marion Mundt | Project Lead | The University of Western Australia |
4:00pm-5:00pm | Biomechanic group presentations/discussions |
Day 1 Performance Analysis Session - Monday 28 October 2024 | |
---|---|
1:00pm-2:00pm | Modern Thinking Performance Analysis at Collingwood Football Club Speaker: Anthony Stoitsis | Head of Data, Analytics & Technology | Collingwood |
2:00pm-3:00pm | Performance Analysis system updates / ISPAS accreditation launch / Future Network Activities Speaker: Alison Alcock | National Network Lead | Australian Institute of Sport |
3:00pm-3:30pm | Break |
3:30pm-4:30pm | Remote Analysis Guidelines & Learnings from the Paris 2024 Performance Analysis Hub Speakers: Various |
Day 2 Movement Science Forum Session - Monday 28 October 2024 | |
---|---|
9:00am-10:00am | 5 Slides in 5 Minutes - Movement Science Project Update |
10:00am-10:30am | Whatever Happened to Learning Styles? |
10:30am-11:00am | Break |
11:00am-12:00pm | Real Time Prediction of Match Outcomes in AFL Speaker: Dan Dwyer | Senior Lecturer in Applied Sport Science | Deakin University |
12:00pm-1:30pm | Lunch | Interdisciplinary networking |
1:30pm-3:00pm | Insights from the Outliers: Stories from Practitioners Working with Unique People and Environments |
3:00pm-3:30pm | Break |
3:30pm-5:00pm | A Multidisciplinary lens on Engineering Project |
Tuesday 29 October, 10:00am-5:00pm; and
Thursday 31 October, 7:30am-4:00pm
AIS, Canberra
Objectives
- Connect to share and challenge current HP system Nutrition practice, projects and ways of working
- Share current and potential future system activities and projects
- Consider future HP system preparation and how Performance Nutrition will support and impact sustained podium success
Audience
- NSO and NIN engaged Performance Nutrition staff
- Postgraduate students embedded within NSO or NIN programs
Themes
- LA Cycle: Priorities & Learnings from Paris | Collaborative opportunities
- Bicarb Supplementation: What’s Old is New | Maurten bicarb delivery system
- Working Group Updates | An update on all the work being done
- AMS Update (including working group) | Key area of focus
- Best Practice in Iron Status Panel | A panel discussion
- Gut Microbiome | PhD Learnings
- SNACS | Reflections on an innovate program for delivering next gen practitioners
Day 1 - Tuesday 29 October 2024 | |
---|---|
10:00am-12:00pm | LA Cycle Priorities and Learnings from Paris – Panel Discussion Speaker: National Institutes Network and Accredited Sports Dietitian Leads |
12:00pm-1:30pm | Lunch | Interdisciplinary networking |
1:30pm-2:30pm | STARS | Optimising heat acclimation across the National Institute Network Speaker: Julien Periard | Deputy Director of the University of Canberra Research Institute for Sport and Exercise (UCRISE) | University of Canberra |
2:30pm-3:00pm | Bicarb... What's old is new again Speaker: Amelia Carr | Deakin University |
3:00pm-3:30pm | Break |
3:30pm-5:00pm | Working Group Updates Speaker: Eliza Freney | Rugby Australia |
Day 2 - Thursday 31 October 2024 | |
---|---|
7:30am-9:00am | Breakfast function: Developing our next generation of Sports Dietitians |
9:00am-10:30am | Best Practice in Iron Management: Theory & Practice– Panel Discussion Speaker: Alannah McKay | Australian Catholic University (ACU) |
10:30am-11:00am | Break |
11:00am-12:00pm | AMS Update Speaker: David Williams | Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) |
12:00pm-1:30pm | Lunch | Interdisciplinary networking |
1:30pm-2:30pm | STARS | Building an Online Statistics Learning Platform for Sport Scientists Speaker: Andrew Govus | Snr Lecturer, Sports & Exercise Science |
2:30pm-4:00pm | Professional Development Opportunities PhD learnings... Gut Microbiome SNACS… Reflections at NSWIS |
Tuesday 29 October, 10:00am-5:00pm
AIS, Canberra
Objectives
- Connect to share, learn and challenge current HP Coach Development practices and ways of working
Audience
- NIN network leads
- HP managers
- Summit coaches
- NSO head coaches
- Coach development managers
Themes
- High Performance Coaching into the Future
Draft Program - Program and Speaker details will be updated as they become confirmed.
Tuesday 29 October 2024 | |
---|---|
10.00am–10.30am | Opening Address | Coaching into the Future Speaker: Bill Davoren | HP Coach Development Manager | Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) |
10.30am-11:30am | Dealing with Generational Change: Insights from the Business World, HP Coaching and Athletes Hosted by: Michelle De Highden | HP Coach Development Senior Lead | Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) |
11:30a-12:00pm | Panel Discussion | Dealing with Generational Change Hosted by: Neil Craig | HP Coach Development Consultant | Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) |
12:00pm-1:00pm | Lunch | Interdisciplinary networking |
1:00pm-3:00pm | Roadshow | Opportunities to Empower You into the Future Hosted by: Pip Taylor | HP Coach Development Senior Lead | Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) |
3:00pm-3:20pm | Break |
3:20pm-4:00pm | Meet Paul, Our Digital Tutor: How AI can play a role in your Development Speaker: Dr Allan Hahn | Leader, Centre of Excellence for Applied Sport Science Research | Queensland Academy of Sport (QAS) Speaker: Dr Paul Perkins | HP Coach Development Adviser | Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) |
4:00pm-5:00pm | Panel Discussion | Coaching Reflections from Paris Hosted by: Bill Davoren | HP Coach Development Manager | Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) |
Tuesday 29 October, 10:00am-5:00pm
AIS, Canberra
Objectives
- Connect to share and challenge current HP system S&C practice and projects
- Share current and potential future system activities and projects
- Learn from experts both inside and outside of the system
- Consider future HP system preparation and how S&C will support and impact sustained podium success
Audience
- NSO and NIN engaged S&C Coaches
Themes
- Case Studies from the Field | What worked and what didn’t when preparing for the Olympics and Paralympics?
- Program Review | Peer review opportunity
- Bioenergetics of Middle Distance Racing | Mechanisms of performance, fatigue, and development for middle distance performance
- System Updates | Updates on National High Performance Sport Research Agenda, Quality Assurance, Technology Committee and National S&C Network
Draft Program - Program and Speaker details will be updated as they become confirmed.
Tuesday 29 October 2024 | |
---|---|
10.00am–10.30am | Welcome and S&C Network Update Speaker: Kieran Young | National S&C Network Lead | Australian Institute of Sport |
10.30am-12:00pm | S&C Program Review |
12:00pm-1:30pm | Lunch | Interdisciplinary networking |
1:30pm-3:00pm | Paris Case Studies |
3:00pm-3:30pm | Break |
3:30pm-5:00pm | How to integrate S&C & Physio in Rehab - Ownership vs Collaborative Care Speaker: Phil Cossens & Jan Legg | Rowing Australia Speaker: Kate O’Connell & Kieran Young | Paddle Australia |
Tuesday 29 October, 9:00am-5:00pm; and
Thursday 31 October, 9:00am-3:00pm
AIS, Canberra
Objectives
- Connect to share and challenge current HP system Physiology practice, projects and ways of working
- Share current and potential future system activities and projects
- Consider future HP system preparation and how Physiology will support and impact sustained podium success
Audience
- NSO and NIN engaged Physiologists
- Postgraduate students embedded within NSO or NIN programs
Themes
- Applied Physiology Research | Applied work, technology & research projects (staff and students) from the network
- Paris Case Studies | Examples of how Physiology support contributed to Paris 2024 Olympic and Paralympic campaigns
- Physiology Knowledge and Skills | Common themes from Physiology network self-assessment and focuses going forward
- Athlete Profiling Evolution & Training Zones Update | Updates across sports on the final products for the Athlete Profiling Evolution Project, plus newly developed Training Zones
- System Updates | Updates on National HP sport research agenda, Quality Assurance, REST Hub and national Physiology network
ESSA CPD Points
- Day 1: 5.25 learning hours
- Day 2: 4 learning hours
Tuesday 29 October, 9:00am-5:00pm
AIS, Canberra
Objectives
- Connect to share and discuss current HP Physiotherapy practice and innovation
- Build relationships across the broader HP Physiotherapy network
- Optimising best practice and collaborations across NIN & NSO
Audience
- Physiotherapists across the NIN/NSO and broader Physiotherapist network
Themes
- System Updates | Sports Integrity Australia & workforce mapping project outcomes
- Clinical Practice | Beyond the treatment room
- Data | Utilising epidemiological data to start conversations with Coaches and inform practice
- Sport Showcase | What are other sports doing? How does Physio & S&C integrate? What can we learn?
Draft Program - Program and Speaker details will be updated as they become confirmed.
Tuesday 29 October 2024 | |
---|---|
9:00am-10:30am | Welcome & Physiotherapy Network update Speaker: Paula Peralta | National Physical Therapies Network Lead | Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) Speaker: Karina Chilman | Sport Integrity Australia (SIA) |
10.30am-11:00am | Break |
11:00am-12:00pm | Epidemiological Reporting: Starting Conversations with Coaches in the DPE Speaker: Amanda Simmonds | Western Australia Institute of Sport (WAIS) Speaker: Vic Moore | Athletics Australia (AA) Speaker: Steve Hawkins | Victorian Institute of Sport (VIS) Facilitator: Paula Peralta |
12:00pm-1:30pm | Lunch | Interdisciplinary networking |
1:30pm-3:00pm | Beyond the Treatment Room-clinical Case Studies Speaker: Paul Wiedersehn | Lead Physiotherapist | Surfing Australia Speaker: Kate Beerworth | Lead Physiotherapist | Cricket Australia Organisation Cycle Learnings WC T&R and Water Polo from the NIN perspective Speaker: Bernie Petzel | NSWIS |
3:00pm-3:30pm | Break |
3:30pm-5:00pm | Curiosity/sport showcase or S&C integration (how different sports are doing things) How to integrate S&C & Physio in Rehab Ownership Vs collaborative care Speaker: Phil Cossens & Jan Legg | Rowing Australia Speaker: Kate O’Connell & Kieran Young | Paddle Australia |
Thursday 31 October, 9:00am-5:00pm
AIS, Canberra
Objectives
- Build relationships across the national Physiotherapy Leads network
- Connect to share, learn and challenge current HP system Physiotherapy practice and ways of working
- Optimising best practice and collaborations across NIN & NSO
Audience
- National Physiotherapy Leads across the NIN/NSO
Themes
- Epidemiological data: I have it, what do I do next?
- Physiotherapy to management
- How to have discussions and influence management.
- Is management a career option for Physiotherapists?
Draft Program - Program and Speaker details will be updated as they become confirmed.
Thursday 31 October 2024 | |
---|---|
9:00am-10:30am | Welcome & Physiotherapy Network update Best Practice: Practical application across National Institutes Network & National Sporting Organisations Speaker/Facilitator: Paula Charlton | Performance Support Network Lead | Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) |
10:30am-11:00am | Break |
11:00am-12:00pm | Storytelling: Is there a pathway from Physio to Management? Speaker: Keren Faulkner | Director | South Australia Institute of Sport (SASI) Speaker: Kate Mahony | Executive General Manager | Sydney Swans PANEL Additional Panelist: Miranda Menaspa | Manger National Performance | Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) Facilitator: Vic Moore | Athletics Australia (AA) |
12:00pm-1:30pm | Lunch | Interdisciplinary networking |
1:30pm-3:00pm | Epi Reporting: How to utilise in Management conversations Speaker: Ben Raysmith | Western Australia Institute of Sport / Athletics Australia / Fremantle Dockers Conversations with Management & influencing culture Facilitated session: David Borg | Scientific Advisor | Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) |
3:00pm-3:30pm | Break |
3:30pm-5:00pm | All things AMS! Speaker: Lauren Fortington | Researcher | ECU AMS |
Thursday 31 October, 9:00am-5:00pm
AIS, Canberra
Objectives
- Collaborate with HP network data teams
- Review Games data processes
Audience
- HP data staff from NIN and NSOs
- Including data scientists, analyst & engineers
Themes
- HP data strategy - Performance Pillar (review of Games year)
Draft Program - Program and Speaker details will be updated as they become confirmed.
Thursday 31 October 2024 | |
---|---|
9:00am-9:30am | Keynote speaker Data: Now & Into the Future Speaker: Pat Howard | Chief Data Officer | Australian Sports Commission |
9:30am-10:30am | Presentation: Implementing Data Strategies in High-Performance Teams |
10:30-11:00am | Break |
11:00am-12:00pm | Presentation | AIS & Paralympics Australia – Classification & Performance |
12:00pm-1:30pm | Lunch | Interdisciplinary networking |
1:30pm-2:30pm | Workshop | Solving Real-World Data Problems |
2:30pm-3:15pm | Presentation | Athlete Profiling |
3:15pm-3:45pm | Presentation | Policy & Process: Data Governance to underpin performance |
3:45pm-5:00pm | Panel Discussion | Use of data to deliver a competitive advantage in Sport | Understanding performance |
Thursday 31 October, 9:00am-4:30pm
AIS, Canberra
Objectives
- Connect the Performance Psychology network to share practice, projects, research and innovation
- Build relationships across the sport psychology community
- Professional Development in a topic of interest
Audience
- Performance Psychologists working with NSOs and/or the NIN
- Performance Psychology students embedded with NIN/NSO
Themes
- Lessons learned from Paris 2024
- Applied Practice
- Research to Practice
Draft Program - Program and Speaker details will be updated as they become confirmed.
Thursday 31 October 2024 | |
---|---|
9:00am-10:30am | Olympic & Paralympic Lessons Speaker: Caroline Anderson | Lead HQ Psychologist | Australian Olympic Committee Speaker: Case Presentation: Chris Bradley | Lead Psychologist | NSWIS, Rowing Australia, Paddle Australia Speaker: Case Presentation: Wendy Swift | Lead Psychologist | Para Swimming, Swimming Australia |
10.30am-11:00am | Break |
11:00am-12:00pm | Professional Development | Session with MHRN – Trauma Informed Care in Sport This will be activity based with performance psychologists and MHRN psychologists working together. |
12:00pm-1:30pm | Lunch | Interdisciplinary networking |
1:30pm-2:30pm | Performance Psychology Network Speaker: Kris Dun | National Performance Psychology Lead | Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) |
2:30pm-2:45pm | Break |
2:45pm-3:30pm | Program Planning – Speakers TBC Speaker: Psychologist | National Institute Network Speaker: Lead Psychologist | National Sporting Organisation Speaker: Michael Lloyd | Lead Psychologist - Academy | Tennis Australia |
3:30pm-4:30pm | Networking For those not on an early flight this is a chance to spend connecting with others in the network. |
Thursday 31 October, 2024
AIS, Canberra
We Win Well with Inclusivity and Belonging: Upskilling to support our Para Athletes better
Objectives
- Increase understanding, knowledge and skills through Disability Awareness Training;
- Using co-design and universal design principles to build a fit for purpose and inclusive workshop for W&E Managers, supporting their work with para-athletes
- Consider future ways of working
Audience
- Wellbeing & Engagement Managers from all NSOs and NIN
Themes
- Universal design principles
- Disability Awareness
- Para-athlete focused work
Thursday 31 October, 2024
AIS, Canberra
Further information coming soon.
Saturday 26 October, 10:30am-5:00pm; and
Sunday 27 October, 9:00am-5:00pm; and
Monday 28 October, 9:00am-5:00pm
AIS, Canberra
Visit the AIS ISAK website for further information and registration.
Monday 28 October, 9:00am-5:00pm
AIS, Canberra
Visit the AIS ISAK website for further information and registration.
This week of activities will provide sports an opportunity for networking and to independently connect.
These are closed events and for eligible practitioners only.
Join the conversation on social media #PerformanceTeamsAus